Student council

 
The B&M Student Council (SC) has representatives from different Universities/Campuses. Student Council organizes the annual Student Symposium and mediates feedback from students to the Management Board.

 

Student Council 2017

Senem Merve Fred (Helsinki)
Hamed Haque (Helsinki)
Sebnem Kesaf (Helsinki)
Samuel Kohtala (Helsinki)
Sanna Koskela (Helsinki), chair
Elina Nagaeva (Helsinki)
Santeri Rouhinen (Helsinki)

 


Student Council 2016

Jonas Englund (Helsinki)
Kaisu Lankinen (Aalto)
Marie Mennesson (Helsinki)
Sonja Paetau (Helsinki)
Sofia Volynets (Aalto), chair
Sheng Wang (Helsinki)
Frederike Winkel (Helsinki)


Student Council 2015

Swaroop Achuta (Helsinki, Biomedicum)
Anna Maria Alexandrou (Aalto, OVL)
Onerva Korhonen (Aalto, BECS)
Zuzanna Misiewicz (Helsinki, Viikki)
Felix Siebenhühner (Helsinki, Viikki), chairperson
Sofya Volynets (Aalto, BECS)


Student Council 2014

Vilma Aho, University of Helsinki (Biomedicum)
Anna Maria Alenxandrou, Aalto University (O.V. Lounasmaa Lab), chairperson
Hanna Antila, University of Helsinki (Viikki)
Anni Nora, Aalto University (O.V. Lounasmaa Lab)
Ester Orav, University of Helsinki (Viikki)
Anton Tokariev, University of Helsinki (Viikki)


Student Council 2013

Mateusz Dudek, University of Helsinki (Biomedicum), chairman
Ping Jiang, University of Helsinki (Biomedicum)
Kai Kysenius, University of Helsinki (Viikki)
Juha Lahnakoski, Aalto University (BECS)
Anne Mandel, Aalto University (O.V. Lounasmaa Lab)
Kärt Varendi, University of Helsinki (Viikki)


Student Council 2012

Lotta Hirvenkari, Aalto University
Johanna Huupponen, University of Helsinki (Viikki)
Alise Hyrskyluoto, University of Helsinki (Biomedicum)
Leena Karvonen, Aalto University
Natalia Luchkina, University of Helsinki (Viikki)
Elena Vashchinkina, University of Helsinki (Biomedicum)


Student Council 2011

Susanna Kortesluoma, University of Turku
Dmitry Molotkov, University of Helsinki (Viikki)
Stanislav Rozov, University of Helsinki (Biomedicum)
Fariba Sharifian, Aalto University
Kaia Achim, University of Helsinki (alumni representative)


Student Council 2010:

Lauri Nurminen, Aalto University 

Madhusmita Priyadarshini, University of Helsinki (Biomedicum) 

Pasi Lepola , University of Oulu

Marilin Sulg, University of Helsinki (Viikki Biocenter) 

Henna-Kaisa Wigren, University of Helsinki (alumni representative)


Student Council 2009:

Noora Huusko, University of Kuopio 

Stanislav Khirug, University of Helsinki
Arto Piironen, University of Oulu

Ville Renvall, Helsinki University of Technology


Student Council 2008:

Marie-Estelle Hokkanen, University of Helsinki

Jaakko Kauramäki, Helsinki University of Technology
Arto Lipponen, University of Kuopio (chairman)

Arto Piironen, University of Oulu

Justyna Zdrojewska, University of Turku


Student Council 2007:

Johanna Vartiainen, HUT
Justyna Zdrojewska, Turku

Maria Lindfors, Helsinki

Iikka Salmela, Oulu (chairman)

Cagri Yalgin, Kuopio 


Student Council 2005-2006:

Henna-Kaisa Wigren, Helsinki (Biomedicum) chairperson 2006

Annika Hultén, HUT, chairperson 2005

Yevhen Hluschuk / Nuutti Vartiainen, HUT
Johan Pahlberg, Helsinki (Viikki)
Francisco Lopez Picon / Niina Puustinen, Turku
Suvi Asikainen / Arto Lipponen, Kuopio
Iikka Salmela, Oulu